Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277013

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 miles north of Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed when it crashed and burned out 0.5 miles north of Woodhall Spa on return from a convoy attack during an operational flight over the Frisian Islands, Denmark.

P/O J W Creeden (RCAF), Sgt R J Powell (RCAF), F/Sgt J A Easton (RCAF),
F/Sgt D E Parks (RCAF), P/O R K Howson (RCAF): killed;

Sources:

1.ORB 407 Sqdn RCAF
2.AIR81/14289
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/rcaf-and-the-crucible-of-war/407-squadron/