This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-1936 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky S-41 |
Owner/operator: | SCADTA |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Barranquilla -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Alfonso Lopez" crashed on Magdalena River. Co-pilot and one female passenger died.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_C-.html El Tiempo 14 February 1936, p1