Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277036

Date:Thursday 12 January 1961
Time:c. 20:15
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Air National Guard (ANG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 miles SW of Alvin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellington AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air National Guard jet fighter hit power lines and crashed into a rice field. 1°Lt John P. Pukett (28) killed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 13 January 1961, p1