Accident Hughes 269A (TH-55A Osage) N7057L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277045

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A (TH-55A Osage)
Owner/operator:Tri County Rentals And Sales Inc
Registration: N7057L
MSN: 1281052
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:13948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort White, Columbia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Destination airport:Trenton, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The weather when the non-instrument-rated helicopter pilot initiated the flight included a ceiling of 250 ft mean sea level (msl) and visibility of ½ mile, which corresponded to instrument meteorological conditions. After flying for 15 minutes, the helicopter 'entered a wall of fog.' The pilot attempted to turn the helicopter around and return to an area of better visibility; however, the tail rotor impacted trees. The pilot did not realize that the helicopter was in a right turn and reduced engine power. The helicopter descended to ground in a bank, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and rotor blades. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. According to the helicopter owner's maintenance and flight manual, 'instrument flight [is] prohibited.'

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to fly a visual flight rules only helicopter in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA180
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7057L

Location