Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-91285 52 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277047

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91285 52 R
MSN: 8AMTS00643137332U
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antonov Airport, Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Most likely in late March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8AMTSh s/n RF-91285, code 52 red, was destroyed at Hostomel Airport by withdrawing Russian forces. The photos of the wreckage were first taken in early April.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02bQiDZ8xHZH7WWiRZdB2KwYickwTg5SCYBo4C2LFW9isMC1eScnFyN8rkNgWwAAmKl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/e4vRK3unx5M
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1635269422645645312?t=2srjTE5iKpTB24XayxT2Lw&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1510321833605799944?t=cMabzH2BdCdompnw4--j1A&s=19
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1634536304170917888?t=EabF-rEn8-OcjD7jSH3Uaw&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/54?single