Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth L6928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277069

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6928
MSN: 3568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3568 (Gipsy Major #80009); Taken on charge as L6928 at de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd/1 E&RFTS Hatfield, Hertfordshire 1937. To 13 E&RFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire in 1938 (or possibly delivered new to 13 E&RFTS at White Waltham). Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (Destroyed) in a bombing raid at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.7.40. According to a local history website (see link #4)

"So, it [White Waltham Airfield] was bombed in July 1940 and one man was killed and several injured. 7 Tiger Moth trainer biplanes were destroyed and operations briefly had to move to relief airfields in Bray and Waltham St Lawrence but at the time the airfield was home to an RAF elementary flying school and to the expanding air transport auxiliary..."

Remains of Tiger Moth L6928 to 4 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Department) Cowley, Oxfordshire 8.7.40 for scrapping. Struck off charge 9.7.40 as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.47)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
4. http://windsormuseum.org.uk/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/VE-Day-in-the-Royal-Borough_75-Years-on_Podcast_Transcription.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history
Location