Incident Airbus A320-232 JA08JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277083

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA08JJ
MSN: 5492
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between New Chitose (CTS/RJCC) and Tokyo/Narita (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Japan's flight JJP/GK112, an A320-232, from New Chitose to Tokyo/Narita, lost a rubber seal between the rightwing and the fuselage (1.6 m x 10 cm x 3 cm, 700 g) while en route.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/214bf59e9ee364a402a53d52f4b08ac6fcb6a23a
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gk112#2b5db6d0