Accident MiG-17 (Lim-6) -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277085

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17 (Lim-6)
Owner/operator:45 PLSZ Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewice, 30 km N of Babimost Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Babimost Air Base (EPZG)
Destination airport:Babimost Air Base (EPZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Babimost Air Base, MiG-17 (Lim-6) of 45 PLSZ went into a flat spin and crashed at Lewice, 30 km N of Babimost Air Base. Cadet Jacek Beyer (22) was killed.

Sources:

https://miedzychod.naszemiasto.pl/30-lat-temu-w-lewicach-doszlo-do-wypadku-lotniczego-lim-6/ar/c16-7300867