Accident MiG-17 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277090

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balchik -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Destination airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night training mission from Balchik Air Base, MiG-17 crashed near Balchik into Black Sea.
Major Zlatan Zhelyazkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-541742-52-godini-ot-gibelta-na-major-zlatan-zhelyazkov.html