Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV VH-PRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277106

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PRW
MSN: 52371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiandra Flats, Snowy Mountains, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 3 April 2022, a Bell 206L-4, registered VH-PRW, departed with a pilot and passenger on board, for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from a private property at Majura, Australian Capital Territory to Mangalore, Victoria, with a planned refuelling stop in Tumut, New South Wales (NSW). The helicopter was one of 7 helicopters taking part in a flying tour that morning and the weather forecast indicated low cloud, rain and associated reduced visibility on the planned route. Two of the 7 helicopters diverted to Wagga Wagga, NSW due to weather while 4 others landed near Wee Jasper, NSW. The pilot of VH-PRW elected to continue until they encountered poor weather conditions and landed the helicopter in the Brindabella region shortly before noon. At 1453 local time, the helicopter departed once again at low level, in overcast conditions with low cloud and light rain. At about 1525, the helicopter commenced a rapid climb and shortly after, entered a steep left descending turn which continued until the helicopter impacted terrain at an elevation of 4,501 ft. A search was initiated the next day with the accident site located later that evening. The helicopter was destroyed, and both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-017
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-04-05/two-dead-in-snowy-mountains-helicopter-crash/100965862
https://www.9news.com.au/national/fatal-helicopter-crash-snowy-mountains-nsw-two-killed/78cd87e1-2c20-408e-ac16-c74e0523249b
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7686611/two-dead-in-snowy-mountains-helicopter-crash/?cs=14231
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/PRW

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f8c3398d39832d5e3b340bac40e3428b97822b87 (photo)

Location