Accident MiG-17F -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277107

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:22 IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Destination airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing interception training from Bezmer Air Base, MiG-17F of 22 IBAP crashed.
Captain Veselin Michev was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-553277-43-ot-gibelta-na-k-n-veselin-michev-ot-22-ibap.html