Accident MiG-17 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277108

Date:Thursday 23 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:25 IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dimitrovgrad -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Destination airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Cheshnegirovo Air Base, MiG-17 of 25 IBAP crashed near Dimitrovgrad.
St/Lt Stefcho Nistorov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-65-553072-40-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-stefcho-nistorov-ot-25-ibap.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dimitrovgrad%2C_Bulgaria