Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277114

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea four miles east of Blyth (Northumberland, England) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - Newcastle
Narrative:
The local Observer Corps and staff at St Mary's lighthouse, north of Whitley Bay reported that an aircraft had crashed into the sea four miles east of Blyth at 20:06 hrs.
This Dornier had been intercepted and, at 19:50 hrs, damaged by a Beaufighter of 141 Squadron RAF (Benson & Brandon).

That evening, two Dorniers of III./KG 2 failed to return. They were U5+NT of the 9. Staffel and U5+BD of the Stabsstaffel.

The eight crew members are still missing in action:

- U5+NT
(FF) Uffz. Aster, Emil
(B) Uffz. Neumann, Arnold
(Bf) Gefr. Lehmann, Hans
(Bm) Uffz. Thomas, Karl

- U5+BD
(FF) Lt. Pellar, Konrad
(B; Kommandeur) Major Klostermann, Gerhard
(Bf) Fw. Göggerle, Hans
(Bm) Uffz. Uhl, Josef

Sources:

GQM (#5); Balke, KG2, II, page 427
Dornier Do 217 units of World War 2 by Chris Goss