Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8431U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277142

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8431U
MSN: 17252331
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Cumberland Regional Airport (KSRB), Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot and flight instructor heard a pop sound as they touched down. The student pilot initiated a go-around and then informed the instructor that the left main landing gear (LMLG) had separated from the airplane. They flew for about 2.5 hours to reduce the airplane's fuel load before attempting to land with the fractured LMLG. The landing was uneventful and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. According to the instructor the LMLG struck the horizontal stabilizer when it separated, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the left main landing gear spring strut revealed that the step bracket was tack welded onto the spring strut. According to the airplane manufacturer, step brackets can only be affixed to the spring strut using an approved epoxy adhesive; welding on the spring strut is not permitted. This improper maintenance resulted in a fatigue crack and the failure of the gear during the accident flight due to overstress.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly affix left main landing gear components, which led to the failure of the left main landing gear during the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA171
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8431U

Location