Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N9287U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277143

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:American Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N9287U
MSN: 41289
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6369 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C2-OC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the helicopter reported that, he was conducting an agricultural aerial application flight. Before he started the spray operation, he overflew the field to identify obstacles. While approaching the northeast corner of the fields from the south, he overflew one set of wires, 'ducked down' into the corner to spray, and pulled up as he approached the edge of the field. As he pulled up, he saw wires he had not seen before and tried to hit them with the wire cutter installed on the helicopter. The helicopter impacted the wires, descended, and impacted the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid wires while conducting an aerial application flight, which resulted in a wire strike and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA140

Location