Accident Glasair II S-FT N727DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277146

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II S-FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N727DF
MSN: 2126
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Saline Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, he reduced airspeed which resulted in a higher angle of attack and blocking his visibility of the approach threshold. The glide path steepened, and the airplane touched down short of the airstrip. The right main landing gear collided with a rock and sheared off. Shortly thereafter, the left main landing gear sheared off and the airplane slid down the runway substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a controlled descent rate during landing which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA141

Location