Accident McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee 127672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277156

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127672
MSN: 4/306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of NAS Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Boca Chica, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy trainer plane crashed during a night training flight. Ens. Wilbur E. McEahern (23), VF-11 Jacksonville, FL.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 23 June 1955, p11
AAIR