Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277161

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ686: Took off at 14:30 for Fighter Direction patrol. 11/09/1943
Starboard engine damaged (Cat.B.) during a combat with Ju88. Crash-landing at 19:10 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (P/705664) Jerzy Antoni BROCHOCKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/Lt (P.1188) Stefan GEBICKI (DAVIES) (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF