Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277169

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ652
MSN: EW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ652: Took off at 13:00 hrs for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay. 11/09/1943
In the fight propable shot down Me110. One of whose engines overheated, returned safely on the other.
Landing Ok at 15:45 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.0949) Jerzy G. DAMSZ (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/Lt (P.0481) Witold SYLWESTROWICZ- DOWOYNA (pol.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 1943 DD??? 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, East Devon, England min
25 February 1943 DZ286 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England min
10 March 1943 DZ263 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England min
14 April 1943 HJ932 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England min
15 April 1943 DZ272 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales min
30 June 1943 HJ651 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales non
5 July 1943 DZ??? 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales min
31 July 1943 HJ657 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales non
31 July 1943 DD609 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales non
31 July 1943 DD778 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales non
25 August 1943 DZ304 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
25 August 1943 DZ749 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England non
13 October 1943 HJ714 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
13 October 1943 DD717 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
17 October 1943 DD636 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
17 October 1943 DD724 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England non
21 October 1943 W4081 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
21 October 1943 DZ291 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England non
23 October 1943 W4081 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
26 October 1943 HJ660 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
4 November 1943 DD707 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England min
30 November 1943 HJ714 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. non
7 November 1944 HK159 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o