Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP JA34UK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277171

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Sojo University
Registration: JA34UK
MSN: 172S10947
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S of Sojo University on a training flight suffered a tire burst of the left main landing gear while landing. The airplane got stuck on a taxiway just after exiting the runway, causing the runway to be closed for 19 minutes.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kumamoto/20220404/5000015205.html