Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277184

Date:Friday 1 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123980
MSN: 7286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Navassa Island, Caribbean -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VA-175
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot 1°Lt Tom EdgarJenike, Jr (26) killed in crash after he attempted an emergency landing due to engine failure.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 August 1952, p17
AAIR (KFLEF)