Incident Boeing 757-27A (PCF) HP-2010DAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277196

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:21:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-27A (PCF)
Owner/operator:DHL Aero Expreso
Registration: HP-2010DAE
MSN: 29610/904
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
DHL flight 5218, a Boeing 757-27A (PCF), made a flapless landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
The aircraft had departed Guatemala City on a cargo flight to MEX.
During the descent towards MEX, the flight declared an emergency, requesting to hold over the SESTA navaid to configure the aircraft for landing. The flight crew stated they had a flight control problem.
A safe landing was made at 21:38 UTC with emergency services standing by.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-2010dae#2ac9a159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2022 HP-2010DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 north of San José non
Loss of pressurization
7 April 2022 HP-2010DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) w/o

Media: