ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277216
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
Time: | 03:30 approx |
Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-3 |
Owner/operator: | 8./KG 40 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 045 |
MSN: | F8+HS |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | La Calvenais, Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande, Ille-et-Vilaine département -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rennes – St-Jacques airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff for an armed recon flight, due to pilot error.
(FF) Hptm. Kahra, Karl / killed - Staffelkapitän 8./KG 40
(F.2) Fl.Hpt.Ing. Deutschmann, Johannes / killed
(B) Hpt.Naut. Burmeister, Herbert / injured
(Bf) Ofw. Peitsch, Helmut / injured
(Bf) Uffz. Thiele, Heinz / killed
(Bm) Ofw. Schwarz, Ernst / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Hofratz, Wilhelm / injured
Sources:
GQM (#5); VDK
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=5843 Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei
Fw 200 Condor Units of World War 2 by Chris Goss