Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP JA31UK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277222

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Sojo University
Registration: JA31UK
MSN: 172S10876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S of Sojo University on a training flight suffered a tire burst of the right main landing gear while landing. The airplane got stuck on the runway, and the runway was closed for 40 minutes, causing a delay and a diversion for other commercial flights.
A similar incident on another Cessna 172S of Sojo University had just happened three days before at the same airport.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e4db20d1d5df58a5f45196ee9fb9081785c54cb0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6f815efb677c2215aa6a0e09488557a10416fad8
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kumamoto/20220407/5000015240.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/78aa166161c9f0ea13bebce0b84afd9f66855d0f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d3365b1200f8f12f75613912dd2a258c3d281693
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0f312c36e2629e34ef0021680f1097e6128ce50f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a0c2fbaaf6a2ddfb9c4c11dbf847c114fe14e2d4

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/277171 (similar incident on 4th April)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2021 JA31UK Sojo University 0 Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) non
Runway incursion