Incident P&M Aviation Quikr ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277236

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Quikr
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot completed the start-up routine but found the battery was too flat to turn over the engine sufficiently to start. The pilot exited the aircraft and drove and parked their vehicle sufficiently close alongside the aircraft to connect, with the help of a fellow pilot, a set of borrowed jump leads between the car and the aircraft. The pilot entered the cockpit, strapped in, and completed start up routine. The hand throttle was closed, foot throttle was closed, choke was open and parking brake was fully engaged. The pilot shouted clear prop and turned on the ignition and engaged the starter for 2 short bursts of approx. 5 seconds with contacts OFF to prime the engine then engaged the starter with contacts ON. The engine started and immediately went to full power. The aircraft moved forward with the brakes locked, struck the side of the vehicle on the left hand side and rolled over to come to rest on its right side. The pilot turned magnetos and ignition OFF and engine died. Three witnesses, all pilots, righted the aircraft with the pilot still in the cockpit. The pilot then exited the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-01185