Accident Piper PA-18 Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277261

Date:Monday 13 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Cub
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Bartow AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two training planes collided. One crashed after student pilot bailed out. Instructor Pierre M. Guette (33), ex French Air Force flier, was killed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 14 FEB 1956, p23