Incident Pipistrel Virus 912 S5-PEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277274

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-PEW
MSN: 405 V 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 08.09.2013 at 12:38 local time, the pilot is with a passenger with Virus 912, S5-PEW landed at Maribor. After landing, the pilot received from the competent air traffic control permit for taxi towards the Letalski center Maribor. Sliding remote controlled door through which is the transition from the airport area to the Letalski center Maribor were closed. The pilot is an airplane stopped and turned off the engine in front of the door. During the engine shutdown phase, the passenger got off the plane in order to open the door. When walking towards the door in the area of the still-running engine is a companion after the left shoulder hit the engine propeller. Upon contact with the propeller, the passenger suffered a minor abrasion to the left shoulder. One blade of the propeller broke when it collided with a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2013/Virus-912-S5-PEW-Povzetek-koncnega-porocila-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2012 S5-PEW Letalski center Maribor 0 Airfield Prebold Kaplja vas sub