Incident Percival P.50 Prince 3E G-AMPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277278

Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Time:16:00
Type:Percival P.50 Prince 3E
Owner/operator:Standard Motor Co Ltd
Registration: G-AMPR
MSN: P.50/48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuttgart, West Germany
Destination airport:Birmingham, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to engine problems the aircraft made a forced landing at Manston. Deliberately ground looped to avoid other aircraft. Nose wheel collapsed, fuselage, port wing and propellor badly twisted. Two pilots, stewardess and executive passenger all uninjured.
Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Later flew overseas as VR-TBN and ZK-BYN.

Sources:

http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1107.0