Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC KZ497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277290

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:134 Sqn RAF
Registration: KZ497
MSN: GQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of the Myathir Chaung -   Bangladesh
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratnap
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was R/130040 Flight Sergeant Edward Earl Phillips (RCAF).
Mission of 12 x 134 Sqn Hurricanes escorting 2 flights of Dakotas. Multiple enemy aircrafts were reported in area and mission diverted to RAF Chittagong for landing. While the Dakotas and 6 Hurricanes circled just west of Letwedet (Burma), the other 6 x Hurricanes landed. 6 x Japanese Ki43 “Oscar” fighters were seen ground strafing to the NW. Some of the escorting Hurricane dove onto them and engaged them. 15 more Ki43s then appeared overhead and engaged the formation. One of them shot down F/Sgt Phillips who managed to dive away and belly land. The Oscar which followed him in to strafe him, could not pull out and crashed, pilot being killed and aircraft destroyed. F/Sgt Phillips who was unhurt, spent the night on a patch of high ground and in the morning contacted members of the Bengal Native Police who took him to Brigadier Philips, Deputy Chief Civil Affairs Officer at Sabigon village. He returned to base the following day none the worse wearing the Brigadier’s bush hat (see photo), the only one at the squadron.

Sources:

134 Sqn records from The National Archives (UK)
RCAF DND/Canada archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=130040&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses/listing.php?srnum=R130040&fbclid=IwAR3acggOgRoG26zG-NOIIaPSOvvNSA7FoRjW_BY5_5dWZa4V9HFUAmmUpYs

Images:

F/Sgt Phillips shortly after returning to 134 Sqn wearing Brigadier Philip's bush hat.