Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277293

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT303
MSN: EW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito NT303/Y: Took off at 20:35 hrs for Intruder mission to Ardoff and Maix. 14/01/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 00:10 hrs. 15/01/1945
Crew:
W/O (P/782307) Józef RADWAŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1927) Bronisław Franciszek Jan FERAŃSKI (pol.nav.) PAF- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1943 DD644 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 field Fair Acres Farm, near Pennard, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales w/o
9 August 1944 HK108 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
12 December 1944 MV542 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
14 January 1946 NT303 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Reepham Road, Norwich near RAF stn Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England w/o