Accident Cessna 177 RG Cardinal D-EFLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277310

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 RG Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFLR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varrelbusch EDWU -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varrelbusch
Destination airport:Varrelbusch
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the landing gear failed. The aircraft slid to a stop on the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU21-1076-3X
Club Member