Serious incident Saab 340B VH-ZRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277313

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZRK
MSN: 340B-397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:King Island Airport, TAS (KNS/YKII)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was preparing for departure at Melbourne Airport for a scheduled passenger flight to King Island with 3 crew and 23 passengers on board. The flight crew reported that, during the engine start, ground staff signalled the possibility of fire/smoke coming from the left engine. The flight crew shut down both engines, discharged the left engine fire extinguisher and ordered an evacuation.
The operator has advised the ATSB that there was no indication of an engine failure or damage prior to or at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-019/