Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SR32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277336

Date:Monday 31 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: SR32
MSN: 84915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 84915: Taken on charge as T6586 21.9.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by SAAF as '2245'. To Southern Rhodesia 26.6.47; probably reverted to RAF serial T6586. Transferred to Southern Rhodesian Air Force as SR32 on 8.9.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 31.8.53

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm
5. http://www.newrhodesian.ca/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=972&start=10
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?s=49e943e225f1c4ff2fc0369a641cba01&p=319564&postcount=49