Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth SR39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277338

Date:Thursday 3 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: SR39
MSN: DHA.704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seki Reserve, Mashonaland East -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DHA.704: Built by DeHavilland Australia as Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped February 1942 to the SAAF at Durban on the s.s "Berwickshire". Allocated as DX602; taken on charge by SAAF as '2404'. To Southern Rhodesia 8.10.46 as DX602. To Southern Rhodesia AF 24.2.49 (as one of four Tiger Moths SR36 to SR39)

However, the tie-ups between MSNs, RAF serials, and Southern Rhodesia AF serials is unconfirmed). SR36 to SR39 are probably RAF serials N9262, T6712 & T8120 and DX602, but not necessarily in that order. All the above four Tiger Moths were salvaged from abandoned RAF aircraft and from scrap dumps etc and fully rebuilt, making it possible that any one aircraft (such as SR39) was a complex composite of four airframes!

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at the Seki Reserve, Mashonaland East, Southern Rhodesia 3.5.51; pilot Doug Bailey injured. Forced landing following engine failure during aerobatics practice.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html
3. https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm
4. https://rhodesianforces.org/Aircraftincidents.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DX602
6. https://www.getamap.net/maps/zimbabwe/zimbabwe_(general)/_sekireserve/