Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277344

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Before taking off for a training flight, was the mechanic injured by a rotating propeller after pulling the wedges under the wheels of the aircraft undercarriage at RAF High Ercall. 10/12/1941
Crew:???? Ok
AC2 (1239491) David John DAVIES (mech.) RAFVR - killed
Died from injured and shock sustained when struck by a spinning propellor on 10/12/1941

Sources:

1.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1941 T3354 68 Sqn RAF 2 south side of the Wrekin, Shropshire, England w/o
19 April 1942 ???? 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
28 March 1943 V8749 68 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea min