Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277345

Date:Sunday 19 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Before taking off for a Night training flight, was the mechanic injured by a rotating propeller after pulling the wedges under the wheels of the aircraft undercarriage at RAF Coltishall. 19/04/1942
Crew:???? Ok
AC2 (1403891) Israel Perach BENJAMIN (mech.) RAFVR - severely injured.
Died of injuries sustained when he was struck by a spinning propeller. Died at RAF Hospitel in Norwich. 23/04/1942

Sources:

1.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1941 T3354 68 Sqn RAF 2 south side of the Wrekin, Shropshire, England w/o
10 December 1941 ???? 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England min
28 March 1943 V8749 68 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea min