Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277348

Date:Monday 11 April 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Berka -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Berka
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airfield was approached with a tailwind because of the low sun. The runway was overshot. After the turn, the aircraft collided with the wall. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.zeit.de/news/2022-04/12/segelflugzeug-in-bad-berka-verunglueckt
BFU