Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA EX163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277356

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:20 SFTS RAF
Registration: EX163
MSN: 88-9242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antelope Mines, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed and destroyed. The name and fate of the pilot is unknown, but the passenger killed in this crash was Air Commodore John W B Grigson DSO DFC & 2 Bars; Acting AOC Rhodesian Air Training Group.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Grigson
2. https://www.keymilitary.com/article/forgotten-airmen
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html