Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277360

Date:Monday 16 April 1951
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chief Aviation Machinist's Mate Donald E. Thompson (31) died a few minutes after his plane crashed at sea.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 18 April 1951, p10