Accident Airspeed Oxford HN607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277379

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:21 SFTS RAF
Registration: HN607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nata -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumalo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 October 1943, Sergeant Walter Adamson and Leading Aircraftman Gordon Francis Edwards went out on a cross-country training flight from RAF Kumalo, Bulawayo. Apparently veered off course, and due to low fuel levels, made a successful forced landing on the edge of the Kalahari Desert, near Nata, Bechuanaland (today's Botswana).
Both men were murdered the following day by local tribesmen, who burned their bodies and kept the bones and clothes of the two airmen.
The aircraft was later found, and flown out on 5 November 1943.
Police investigations led to the arrest and trial in 1944 of persons responsible for the murders.

Sources:

1. www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10342-Overseas-War-Deaths-Help-4-Oct-43
For a full account, refer to:
2. Jonathan Laverick, 2015, The Kalahari Killings, The History Press