Incident Paulistinha 56-C PP-GVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277380

Date:Saturday 20 July 1974
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Paulistinha 56-C
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Ilhéus
Registration: PP-GVL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL)
Destination airport:Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot did a local flight, and when approaching for landing on the runway 11, the airplane hit the ground 40 meters before the runway. In consequence, the land gear broke apart and the proppeler hits the ground, causing a abrupt engine stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RF_PPGVL_ACIDENTE_20_07_1974.pdf