Incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277389

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 lost a wheel after performing a touch-and-go at Ganderkesee Airfield. The instructor decided to divert to Bremen Airport for an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.weser-kurier.de/bremen/flughafen-bremen-flugzeug-verliert-reifen-und-muss-notlanden-doc7kk82kvu3is88afk1k3