Incident Supermarine Spitfire MkVb BL723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277393

Date:Sunday 19 April 1942
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire MkVb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Spitfire BL723: Took off for Aerobatic practice. 19/04/1942
Details:
402 squadron during the month of March were in the process of moving from RAF Colerne to Fairwood exchanging their Hurricane IIB’s for the new Spitfire Vb during this time.
Spitfire BL723 went to 39MU on the 26th of January 1942 then coming to 402 squadron on the 5th of March, she was one of the first three received by the squadron, the other two were BL772 and BL849. BL723 landed at Fairwood at 15:30hrs, the pilot was P/O Robertson. The remainder of the squadron arrived by road and rail with the other pilots arriving with their new mounts, the final elements arriving on the 17th of March with F/Sgt McIntyre flipping his brand-new Spitfire onto its back!
On the 18th of March, the squadron was released to conduct practice flying and familiarisation then cannon firing off Worms Head. The rear party arrived finally at 19:30hrs. First thing the following morning the squadron was declared operational on Spitfires. The first operational patrol on Spits took place on the 20th of March, seeing S/Ldr Morrow and P/O Russell patrolling the south coast of Ireland, the weather was clear, and nothing was seen.
The squadrons first fatality occurred on the 29th of March when F/Sgt Elliot Spitfire BL989 ditched into the sea.
BL723 flew her first patrol on the 20th of March, flown by Sgt Harmer who was to fly her on quite a few patrols. On the 11th of April she landed at 15:30, being flown by a F/Sgt Innes. At 15:40 she was in the air again for an hour-long patrol by Sgt Harmer. After landing at 16:40, ten minutes later she was up again with F/Sgt Brown at the controls. A very busy day for BL723. F/Sgt Innes flew her regularly from then on.
On the 19th of April Innes was in control again, participating in ‘Wing Co-Operation’ with 312 Czech squadron for an hour, landing at 17:55hrs. She was off again at 19:45 but being flown by Sgt Harmer for aerobatic practice. Unfortunately, upon coming into land. Sgt Harmer found to his dismay; the undercarriage had jammed from the violent flying resulting him having no other option but to belly land onto the grass at the aerodrome. They landed softly apart from the many lumps and raises particular to Fairwood, Harmer climbed out without injury, but as for BL723, it was found later that she had suffered a broken main spar, resulting her being Struck Off Charge.
402 took part in their first operation with Spitfires over enemy held France the following day acting as top cover for the bomber force on Cherbourg. F/Sgt Innes took part flying BL852. F/Sgt Harmer had to miss out after being put on sick leave after his episode with BL723. Upon his return on the 24th, he was on patrol flying BL852 the very same one Innes was flying in his place had he not gone on an aerobatics jolly!
402 left for RAF Kenley on the 15th of May.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert ‘Bob’ Harmer RCAF. Pilot. Safe.

Wreckage:
Removed.

Additional Information:
F/Sgt Bruce Innes took part in operation Ramrod 33, flying Spitfire Vb BM150 on the 17th of May 1942 escorting 12 Bostons on a daylight raid on Ambleteuse. The escorting fighters from various squadrons suffered heavy losses from Messerschmitt 109’s of JG/26. Seeing 5 pilots killed, 3 taken prisoner and two of 402 squadron injured.
Innes was one of the two injured when he broke his leg in several places, but he was rescued by RAF ASR units. He re-joined 402 squadron during December at RAF Digby.
During April 1944 he was promoted to F/Lt and awarded the DFC. In July 1945 he had another promotion, this time to Squadron Leader with 411 squadron with he saw out the war, returning to Canada along with his new wife, Jean Newsam of Liverpool, who he married in 1944.
His tally on wars end stood at 2 completed tours equalling 170 operational missions. His score was 3 confirmed kills, 1 probable, 5 damaged and 5 shares.

Jean Innes died on the 2nd of May 1976 at White Rock Canada. S/Ldr Bruce Evan Innes DFC died during 1982 aged 61.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
nationalarchives.gov
canadianvirtualwarmemorial.ca
cwgc