ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277397
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1944 |
Time: | 04:20 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 255 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ND208 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco, near Naples, Campania -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco |
Destination airport: | Pomigliano airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter ND208: Took off at 04:10 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 25/01/1944
Returned for engine trouble. Crash landing in base at 04:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J. WARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) S.J. TAFFS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF