Accident Sukhoi Su-24M 49 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277408

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 49 White
MSN: 1141601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamyanka, Izyum Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 22 March 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M, code 49 white (c/n 1141601) of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces in the area of Suligovka, Izyum Raion, Kharkiv Oblast. The pilot, mayor Oleksiy Kovalenko, was killed and the navigator/WSO ejected safely. The photos of the crash site were first released on 14 April.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=432458249155789&set=pb.100071807121016.-2207520000
https://starkon.city/articles/250042/nezlamni-ekipazhi-i-ya-na-nebi-bo-vse-svoye-zhittya-viddav-sluzhinnyu-vilnomu-ukrainskomu-narodu
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-su-24-v-vojne-poslednij-parad.html

Location

Media: