Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277427

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield
Destination airport:Fogia Main
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND263 : Took off at 21:00 hrs for Indruder mission over Zagreb area. 02/01/1945
Returned early for port engine trouble. Landing at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (128.892) Robert Leech NORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.011) Ronald Sylvester PICKTHALL (nav.) - RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF