Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D ZS-VVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277440

Date:Friday 31 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Pretoria Aircraft Charter Co
Registration: ZS-VVK
MSN: 28-4887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing near Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonderboom, Pretoria
Destination airport:Graskop, Mpumalanga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on private flight. No trace of aircraft and its two occupants - two South African Army Lance Corporals Andre Coetzee and Jurgen Dreyer on weekend leave. Registration cancelled 7 July 1981.

Sources:

1. Facebook: Grensoorlog Borderwar 1966-1989, Missing Aircraft RSA
2. https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=131358
3. Air Britain News, March 1982, p. 102.