Accident Rockwell Commander 112 ZS-JIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277442

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:A J Basson
Registration: ZS-JIN
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Henties Bay -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Henties Bay, Erongo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared enroute to Henties Bay (Hentiesbaai). One person on board. Believed to have ditched in sea.

Sources:

1. Facebook: Grensoorlog Borderwar 1966-1989, Missing Aircraft RSA
2. Air Britain News, June 1981, p. 169.