Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B PR-AAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277450

Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Savana Aéro Agricola Ltd.
Registration: PR-AAM
MSN: 18802728T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineiros-Fazenda Letícia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mineiros-Fazenda Letícia Airstrip, GO
Destination airport:Mineiros-Fazenda Letícia Airstrip, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip of Fazenda Letícia in the municipality of Mineiros, GO, in order to perform an agricultural flight. During the repositioning turn, there was a loss of control and collision with the ground in the nearby vegetation.
The pilot died at the scene of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.ocorreionews.com.br/mineiros-queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-piloto/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2022/04/15/forca-aerea-encontra-aviao-agricola-que-havia-desaparecido-na-zona-rural-de-mineiros-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2022/04/15/piloto-de-aviao-que-desapareceu-enquanto-aplicava-defensivos-agricolas-e-encontrado-morto-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAAM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2017 PR-AAM Private 0 Paranavaí, PR sub