Accident Robin DR.401/180 D-EAHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277451

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.401/180
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Mössingen
Registration: D-EAHV
MSN: 2710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Farrenberg Airfield, Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrenberg Airfield
Destination airport:Farrenberg Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to conduct pattern flights for training purposes under visual flight rules (VFR) at Farrenberg Airfield. The takeoff occurred at 17:00 from runway 10.

Witnesses observed that after a flight duration of 15 minutes, the aircraft entered the base leg for runway 28, and the pilot communicated with the air traffic controller via radio. During the final approach to runway 28, the pilot radioed again. According to the pilot's statements, he found it difficult to maintain stable engine RPM. He attempted to correct the descent below the desired glide path by, according to his recollection, setting the throttle lever to maximum power.

The aircraft was observed in a descent with full extended flaps, approaching the airfield. At the height of the starting vehicle, it had approximately 15 meters of altitude above the ground, and a sudden intensification of the aircraft's descent was noted. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed to the ground 200 meters short of the runway and came to a stop after an additional 38 meters in its final position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/farrenberg-leichtflugzeug-verunglueckt-pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt-100.html
https://www.tagblatt.de/Nachrichten/Kleinflugzeug-verunglueckt-beim-Landeanflug-auf-dem-Farrenberg-542384.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63288_1597939343.jpg (photo)
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/561529/D-EAHV